Category Archives: Workouts

Tickle Me Tuesday!

‘Sup, my peeps! I was delighted to be greeted by yet another sunny, warm day this morning 🙂 I think we have one more warm day (80 degrees!) in store before rain comes our way and washes us back to … Continue reading

Posted in Eats, Leftovers, Meal-makin', Running, Sabbatical trip!, Spaghetti Squash, Uncategorized, Workouts, Yoga, Yoga Teaching | 2 Comments

Airbnb is da bomb diggity!

Last night we booked accommodations for two more places during our trip: Florence and Paris! I highly recommend checking out airbnb.com if you’re looking for non-hotel accommodations while traveling abroad. People rent out their entire apartment or house or just a room … Continue reading

Posted in Beer, Boyfriend, Eats, Running, Sabbatical trip!, Workouts | 6 Comments

Friends Who Sweat Together, Eat/Drink/Play/Stay Together :D

Well, Monday certainly got away from me – sorry about that! I somewhat fear that Monday posts are gonna be a bit hit and miss over the next few weeks due to my yoga classes I’m teaching, but we will … Continue reading

Posted in Boozin', Boyfriend, Eats, Meal-makin', Running, TV/Movies/Celebs, Visits, Workouts | 6 Comments

Whoa, Nelly!

Nervous Nelly, that is! Seriously, I was a nervous wreck ALL day yesterday. I was such an anxious mess over my first yoga class that I could barely eek out any of my to-do list! I’m lucky I managed to … Continue reading

Posted in Boyfriend, Eats, Meal-makin', Setbacks, Workouts, Yoga | 5 Comments

It’s Friday & I Am Feeling Good!

I went shopping, and: 1) I found what I was looking for, 2) Said items fit me (?!), 3) and I walked away from the whole experience feeling good about myself! I had a bit of free time on my hands yesterday afternoon, … Continue reading

Posted in Beer, Clothes, Eats, Leftovers, Meal-makin', Workouts | 7 Comments

Teacher’s Pet

Happy Hump Day, everyone! I don’t usually have so much spunk on a Wednesday, but I am feeling good 🙂 So I’m just gonna gratefully accept it and run with this. Workout: 65 minutes on the elliptical (5 minute cool-down … Continue reading

Posted in Boozin', Boyfriend, TV/Movies/Celebs, Workouts | 5 Comments

Tuesday’s Turnin’ Around Tonight!

Indeed, today started out kinda crappy and continued in said fashion all the way through the stinkin’ afternoon. First of all, I had weird dreams all night, which always leaves an unpleasant taste in your mouth (figuratively, of course – … Continue reading

Posted in Eats, Leftovers, Setbacks, Workouts, Yoga | Leave a comment

Weekend Hustlin’ to Monday Hobbling…

There’s no getting around that this past weekend Rocked. My. Socks. I haven’t enjoyed such a blissful, outdoorsy, fly-by-the-seat-of-my-pants, relaxing weekend with my husband in a good long while. So it’s no surprise that when I awoke around 230am for … Continue reading

Posted in Setbacks, Workouts, Yoga | 6 Comments

Finally Freakin’ Friday!!

FOR REAL! It’s felt like Friday since Wednesday! And I have been that checked-out since Wednesday. I’ve put up a good fight, and I’m proud of myself, but I have little to offer today… Workout: I had the best yoga … Continue reading

Posted in Beer, Boozin', Boyfriend, Eats, TV/Movies/Celebs, Workouts | 2 Comments

Easy, My Butt! (Which is feeling better, btw! :D)

Today Feels Like: Friday, 100%. But it’s only Thursday. No bueno. Actually, I woke up wanting to blow off the entire day and just treat it like a Saturday (and, friends, feeling 2 days ahead of what day it actually is, is a really … Continue reading

Posted in Beer, Eats, Leftovers, Meal-makin', Workouts | Leave a comment